Burlen Fuel Systems Ltd, Salisbury

Burlen Fuel Systems Ltd
Spitfire House, Castle Road
SP1 3SA Salisbury
Wiltshire England
Phone:
01722 412500
Fax:
01722 334221
E-mail:
write reviewReport Incorrect DataClaim This Business
updated 5 days ago

Official Data

Official Name
BURLEN LIMITED
Reg. office address
SPITFIRE HOUSE, CASTLE ROAD, SP1 3SA, SALISBURY, Wiltshire England
Company Number
02005550
Jurisdiction
England/Wales
Previous Names
BURLEN FUEL SYSTEMS LIMITED
VAT Number
423523284
SIC Code
32990 - Other manufacturing not elsewhere classified
Date of Incorporation
02 Apr 1986
Company Type
Private Limited Company

Description

Retailer of classic SU and Zenith carburetters, fuel pumps and components. Located in Salisbury, UK.


Company description
The origins of the company go back to 1971 when a partnership between John Burnett and Mike Cullen was formed and called BURLEN SERVICES, at that time it was simply a garage workshop. There was always a distinct bias towards sports cars and the firm became Morgan Agents in 1973. The first real involvement in carburetters came in the 1974 fuel crisis when every customer wanted more M.P.G. above all else. Burlen were appointed Official SU agents and Zenith Solex Agents as well as a Weber Dealer. The mail order and spares side of the business grew rapidly and particularly in the emerging Classic car field.
Due largely to the introductions made by the late Nick Curtin, Burlen co-operated with the then SU factory to ensure the continuation of some threatened products. The HS and HD carburetters are an example of this as in the early eighties the tooling for these was due to be scrapped Burlen agreed to purchase a minimum quantity of these lines which fortunately saved the day. A further high point in the co-operation between Burlen and SU was a complicated joint venture involving both SAAB and VOLVO to rescue the bankrupt Solex UK IV and CD production lines in 1985/6. At the same time the Burlen Fuel Systems Limited company was formed leaving the partnership trading with Morgans. By 1987 the SU logo had been neglected for some years as the SU factory was known as ARG Fuel Systems and fast moving product was distributed by Unipart.
Burlen approached the factory and an agreement was reached to relaunch the SU & Zenith logos and liveries as they appear today. Following many years of co-operation, Burlen now manufacture all SU carburetters and all SU Electric and mechanical fuel pumps. Burlen continue to manufacture the Zenith IV and CD carburetters. Following many years of co-operation, Burlen now manufacture all SU carburetters and all SU Electric and mechanical fuel pumps. Burlen continue to manufacture the Zenith IV and CD carburetters.
Keywords:
Dormant Companies, Miscellaneous Manufacturing, Classic Vehicles Manufacturing
Services
Classic Vehicle Restoration
Categories
automotive manufacturing, local business
Burlen Fuel Systems Ltd is listed in the following categories:
Add images

Reviews

Be the first to write a review for Burlen Fuel Systems Ltd!

Share your experience!

Buy a Premium Entry
CYLEX Quote Requests
Facebook
Twitter

Nearby similar companies

  1. 77 Chatham Close
    SP1 3JR  Salisbury
  2. Denison Rise
    SP1 3EW  Salisbury
  3. The Garage, Avon Terrace
    SP2 7BT  Salisbury
  4. 354 Devizes Road
    SP2 9LY  Salisbury
  5. 144 Devizes Road
    SP2 7LT  Salisbury
  6. 38 Middleton Road
    SP2 7AY  Salisbury
  7. Map view of similar nearby companies